Economics Tutors

Below is a list of economics graduate student tutors for 2014-2015 by field of expertise. Contact them by following the links to their web pages.

Principles of Economics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Ajin Lee Principles of Economics (2012-2013)
Andrew Kosenko Principles of Economics (2014)
Ashna Arora Principles of Economics (2013-2014)
Feiran Zhang
Manuel Puente
Nandita Krishnaswamy
Teck Yong Tan Principles of Economics (2014)
Xing Xia Principles of Economics (2014)
Yinxi Xie
Yogita Shamdasani


Statistics and Probability:

Name Relevant TA experience
Anh Nguyen Introduction to Econometrics, Econometrics of Time Series (2013)
Danyan Zha Economic Statistics (2011-2012 UMD)
Enrico Zanardo
Harold Stolper SIPA Quant. Analysis I and II (2006)
Jing Zhou
Mengxue Wang
Seunghoon Na
So Yoon Ahn
Valentin Somma
Xingye Wu Introduction to Econometrics (2014)


Microeconomics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Andrew Kosenko
Anh Nguyen
Ashna Arora
Danyan Zha
Ding Yuan
Enrico Zanardo Graduate Micro (2014)
Feiran Zhang Intermediate Micro (2012-2013)
Harold Stolper
Lin Tian Intermediate Micro (2014)
Matthieu Bellon Economics of Uncertainty (2011)
Mengxue Wang
Manuel Puente Intermediate Micro (2014)
Nandita Krishnaswamy
So Yoon Ahn
Teck Yong Tan Economics of Uncertainty (2012)
Xing Xia
Xingye Wu Micro Analysis I (2013)
Yinxi Xie
Yogita Shamdasani Intermediate Micro (2013)


Macroeconomics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Cynthia Balloch Advanced Macroeconomics for the Open Economy (2010-2011)
Feiran Zhang Intermediate Macro (2013-2014 Summer Instructor)
Jing Zhou
Kerem Tuzcuoglu Intermediate Macro (2014)
Matthieu Bellon Macroeconomics (2012-2013)
Seunghoon Na Introduction to Macroeconomics (2013)
Tuo Chen
Valentin Somma Intermediate Macro (2013-2014)


Econometrics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Ajin Lee Graduate Econometrics (2014)
Anh Nguyen Introduction to Econometrics, Econometrics of Time Series (2013)
Ding Yuan
Harold Stolper Introduction to Econometrics (2012)
Jing Zhou
Kerem Tuzcuoglu Intro, Advanced, & Graduate Econometrics (2012-2014)
Seunghoon Na Introduction to Econometrics (2014)
So Yoon Ahn Introduction to Econometrics (2013-2014)
Xing Xia
Xingye Wu Introduction to Econometrics (2014)


Development:

Name Relevant TA experience
Ashna Arora
Cynthia Balloch
Nandita Krishnaswamy


Finance:

Name Relevant TA experience
Chengcheng Jia Corporate Finance (2013-2014)
Cynthia Balloch Corporate Finance (2013-2014)
Ding Yuan
Jing Zhou Financial Economics (2013-2014)
Tuo Chen
Valentin Somma Money and Banking (2014)


Game Theory:

Name Relevant TA experience
Danyan Zha
Ding Yuan
Enrico Zanardo Game Theory (2013-2014)
Lin Tian
Manuel Puente
Mengxue Wang
Nandita Krishnaswamy Game Theory (2013-2014)
So Yoon Ahn
Teck Yong Tan Game Theory (2014)
Xingye Wu Micro Analysis I (2013)


Industrial Organization:

Name Relevant TA experience
Anh Nguyen
Teck Yong Tan
Xing Xia


International Economics:

Name Relevant TA experience
Matthieu Bellon International Theory and Policy (2012-2014)
Mengxue Wang


International Trade:

Name Relevant TA experience
Cynthia Balloch
Lin Tian
Matthieu Bellon International Trade (2013-2014 Instructor)



Public Economics:
Name Relevant TA experience
Ashna Arora
Harold Stolper Public Economics (2014)
Lin Tian